Pro-Public Schools Candidates Elected to the Texas Legislature

 

Texas Parent PAC Supports Winning Candidates

Children, parents, and neighborhood public schools were big winners in recent elections, as many legislators were elected who are committed to strengthening public education. This was partly due to the efforts of Texas Parent PAC, a statewide political action committee formed in 2005 with the goal of electing more state legislators who will stand up for children and high quality public schools.

Texas Parent PAC PAC is bipartisan, providing financial contributions to about an equal number of candidates from each major political party. The PAC provides funding to help candidates in many ways, including direct mail, TV and radio advertising, phone banks, yard signs, campaign staff and consultants, as well as volunteers who work in many aspects of campaigns.

Following is a list of first-time candidates (non-incumbents) endorsed by Texas Parent PAC who were winners over four election cycles. They are listed by election year and district number. An alphabetical list of the 39 Texas Parent PAC-supported legislators who are currently serving is here

First-TIme Candidates

2014 General Election Winners

H.D. 1:  Gary VanDeaver, New Boston (defeated Rep. George Lavender), winning the primary with 54.34% of the vote. Web Site

H.D. 10: John Wray, Waxahachie (open seat), winning the primary with 52.9% of the vote. Web Site 

H.D. 16: Will Metcalf, Conroe (open seat), winning the primary with 62.08% of the vote and the general election with 83.79%. Web Site 

H.D. 21: Dade Phelan, Beaumont (open seat), winning the primary with 59.9% of the vote and the general election with 74.38%. Web Site

H.D. 58: DeWayne Burns, Cleburne, winning the primary election with 52.67% of the vote and the general election with 87.08%. Web Site 

H.D. 76: César Blanco, El Paso, winning the primary election with 68.07% of the vote and the general election with 87.08%. Web Site

H.D. 102: Linda Koop, Dallas, winning with 59.83% of the vote. She has an opponent in the general election. Web Site 

2014 Special Election Winner

H.D. 50: Celia Israel, Austin (open seat), winning with 59.42% of the vote  www.celiaisrael.com

2012 General Election Winners

H.D. 3: Cecil Bell, Jr., Magnolia (open seat), winning the primary with 56.9% of the vote. www.bellforstaterep.com

H.D. 9: Chris Paddie, Marshall (defeated Rep. Wayne Christian), winning the primary with 52.2% of the vote and the general election with 98.61%. www.chrispaddie.com

H.D. 24: Dr. Greg Bonnen, Friendswood (open seat), winning the primary runoff with 57.7% of the vote and the general election with 73.31%. www.drgregbonnen.com

H.D. 29: Ed Thompson, Pearland (open seat), winning the primary with 67.1% of the vote and the general election with 65.52%. www.electedthompson.com

H.D. 34: Abel Herrero, Robstown (defeated Rep. Connie Scott), winning the general election with 57.18% of the vote. www.abelherrero.com
  
H.D. 41:  Bobby Guerra, McAllen (open seat), winning the general election with 61.74% of the vote. www.voteguerra.com

H.D. 57: Trent Ashby, Lufkin (defeated Rep. Marva Beck), winning the primary with 58.1% of the vote. www.trentashby.com

H.D. 59: Dr. J. D. Sheffield, Gatesville (defeated Rep. Sid Miller), winning the primary runoff with 54.8% of the vote and the general election with 78.22%. www.jdfortexas.com

H.D. 74: Poncho Nevárez, Eagle Pass (open seat), winning the primary with 54.3% of the vote and the general election with 60.6%. www.ponchonevarez.com
 
H.D. 78: Joe Moody, El Paso (defeated Rep. Dee Margo), winning the general election with 53.93% of the vote. www.moodyforelpaso.com

H.D. 88: Ken King, Canadian (defeated Rep. Jim Landtroop), winning the primary runoff with 54% of the vote. www.kingfortexas.com

H.D. 95: Nicole Collier, Fort Worth (open seat), winning the general election with 77.36% of the vote. www.votenicolecollier.com

H.D. 101:  Chris Turner, Arlington (new seat), winning the general election with 87.88% of the vote. www.votechristurner.com

H.D. 114: Jason Villalba, Dallas (open seat), winning the primary runoff with 51.8% of the vote and the general election with 54.16%. www.texansforjason.com 

H.D. 115: Bennett Ratliff, Coppell (open seat), winning the primary runoff with 51.9% of the vote and the general election with 55.31%. www.bennettratliff.com 

H.D. 117: Philip Cortez, San Antonio (defeated Rep. John Garza), winning the general election with 53.92% of the vote. www.philipcortez.com

H.D. 125: Justin Rodriguez, San Antonio (open seat) winning the primary with 66.8% of the vote and the general election with 61.23%. www.justin125.com

H.D. 137: Gene Wu, Houston (open seat), winning the general election with 65.72% of the vote. www.genefortexas.com

H.D. 144: Mary Ann Perez, Pasadena (open seat), winning the general election with 52.08% of the vote. www.votemaryannperez.com

2010 General Election Winners

SD 29: José R. Rodríguez, El Paso (open seat), winning the general election with 60.26% of the vote. www.joserodriguezforsenate.com

H.D. 4: Lance Gooden, Terrell (defeated Rep. Betty Brown in the primary), winning the primary election with 50.50% of the vote and winning the general election unopposed. www.lancegooden.com

H.D. 87: Four Price, Amarillo (open seat), winning the primary election with 55.15% of the vote and the general election with 77.33%. www.fourprice.org

H.D. 100: Eric Johnson, Dallas (defeated Rep. Terri Hodge in the primary), winning the primary election with 74.74% of the vote and the general election unopposed. www.johnsonfortexas.com

H.D. 122: Lyle Larson, San Antonio (open seat), winning the primary election with 83.96% of the vote and the general election with 77.38%. www.lylelarson.org

H.D. 127: Dan Huberty, Humble (open seat), winning the primary election runoff with 70.74% of the vote and the general election with 75.24%. www.danhuberty.com

State Board of Education 9: Thomas Ratliff, Mount Pleasant (defeated incumbent Don McLeroy in the primary), winning the primary election with 50.37% of the vote and the general election with 84.26%. www.thomasratliff.com

2008 November General Election Winners

H.D. 52: Diana Maldonado, Round Rock (open seat), winning with 48.61% of the vote.

H.D. 73: Doug Miller, New Braunfels (defeated Rep. Nathan Macias in the primary), winning the primary election with 50.02% of the vote and the general election with 69.44%. www.millerforstaterep.com

H.D. 78: Joe Moody, El Paso (open seat), winning with 51.52% of the vote. www.moodyforelpaso.com

H.D. 96: Chris Turner, Burleson (defeated Rep. Bill Zedler), winning with 51.26% of the vote. www.votechristurner.com

2007 December Special Election Runoff Winner

H.D. 97: Dan Barrett, Fort Worth (open seat), winning with 52.19% of the vote.

2006 November General Election Winners

H.D. 32: Juan Garcia, Corpus Christi (defeated Rep. Gene Seaman), winning with 48% of the vote.

H.D. 47: Valinda Bolton, Austin (open seat), winning with 50.24% of the vote.

H.D. 54: Jimmie Don Aycock, Killeen (open seat), winning the primary election runoff with 57.82% of the vote and the general election with 60.46%.  http://news.jdaycock.com/  Read story about Chairman Aycock here

H.D. 71: Susan King, Abilene (open seat), winning the primary election runoff with 50.51% of the vote and the general election with 57.67%. www.susankingcampaign.com

H.D. 72: Drew Darby, San Angelo (defeated Rep. Scott Campbell in the primary), winning the primary election runoff with 60.22% of the vote and the general election with 81.46%. www.drewdarby.com

H.D. 85: Joe Heflin, Crosbyton (open seat), winning with 48.97% of the vote.

H.D. 94: Diane Patrick, Arlington (defeated House Committee on Public Education Chair Kent Grusendorf in the primary), winning the primary with 58.09% of the vote and the general election with 63.54%. www.dianepatrick.org

H.D. 101: Thomas Latham, Sunnyvale (defeated Rep. Elvira Reyna in the primary), winning the primary with 50.88% of the vote and the general election with 76.22%.

H.D. 107: Allen Vaught, Dallas (defeated House Committee on Public Education member Rep. Bill Keffer), winning with 50.10% of the vote.

H.D. 118: Joe Farias, San Antonio (open seat), winning with 48.25% of the vote. www.joefarias.com

H.D. 134: Ellen Cohen, Houston (defeated Rep. Martha Wong), winning with 54.7% of the vote.

2006 February Special Election Runoff Winner

H.D. 48: Donna Howard, Austin (open seat), winning with 57.61% of the vote. www.votedonna.com